[BREAKING NEWS] PHILIPPINES TO WELCOME MORE THAN 300 INTERNATIONAL TV INDUSTRY DELEGATES TO THE 24TH ASIAN TELEVISION AWARDS WITH A BIG WIN FOR MALAYSIA ON DAY 1

Published by Adam Ham @ 11/01/2020

Asian Television Awards 2020 CEO's Luncheon: Alex Tan (MEASAT Satellite Systems Director of Sales-APAC); Robert Galang (Cignal TV FVP/Head of Sales); Kanop Supamanop (LINE TV Chief Content Business Officer); Sienna Maris Olaso (Cignal TV VP/Head of Channles & Content Management); Kim Yongdal (CEO of JTBC); Jane Jimenez - Basas (Cignal TV President & CEO); Raymond Wong (ATA 2020 Festival Director); Lam Chi Thien (Today TV Executive Chairman); Daranee Yongpradit (Head of LINE TV); Lee Keen Whye (ATA 2020 Chairman); Anna Liza Vergara (Sheraton Manila General Manager); Haridas Krishnasamy (Television Asia Magazine - Publisher/Editor); Mai Duy Long (MTV Director); Ferdie A. De Leon III (Sheraton Manila Director of Sales); Adam Ham (CEO of GCMA)

The 24th Edition of the Asian Television Awards kicked off last night in Manila with a bang, with a warm welcome by the people of the Philippines at the Newport Performing Arts Theatre at the Resorts World Manila. For the first time in history, Manila hosted the prestigious television awards, which will attract more than 300 international prominent industry personalities, consisting of CEOs, TV producers, music publishers, celebrities as well as the press & media.

 

Lee Keen Whye, Chairman of the 24th Asian Television Awards

Malaysian Top Actor, Zizan Razak receives an award on behalf of ASTRO & Digital Durian Animation for Best Pre-School Series

Malaysian Artists - Ruhainies Farehah & Zizan Razak, presenters of the 24th Asian Television Awards

Asian Television Awards, endorsed by Philippines’ Dept of Information Communications & Technology (DICT), Malaysia Digital Economy Corporation (MDEC) and the National Film Development Corporation Malaysia (FINAS), is a 3 day comprehensive awards & festival held over 3 days of industry awards, networking reception, industry CEO’s forum and concert. The 2-days award & 1-day concert is covered live over more than 20 Asian broadcasters in the region, attracting 500 million viewers.

Alex Tan, Director of Sales-APAC of MEASAT Satellite Systems

Korina Sanchez-Roxas, Top Philippines TV Anchor as presenter at 24th Asian Television Awards

Adam Ham, CEO of GCMA with 24th Asian Television Awards Winner for Best News Presenter or Anchor - Cathy Yang, Anchor & Managing Editor of Market Edge of ABS-CBN Corporation

In regards to the energy and power of the Philippines this year, Cathy Yang, Anchor & Managing Editor of ‘Market Edge with Cathy Yang’ with ABS-CBN News Channel was quick to pick up an award for the Best News Presenter or Anchor. Following that, Jan Enriquez of Synergy 88 Entertainment (aired on GMA-7 Philippines) accepted an award for ‘Barangay 143’, which won the Best 2D Animated Program. ABS-CBN newscaster Korina Sanchez and DICT’s Director of ICT of ICT Industry Development – Emmy Lou V. Delfin were presenters, while ABS-CBN’s actor – Mark Neumann was one of the event’s host.

24th Asian Television Awards presenter - Emmy Lou V. Delfin, Director IV - ICT Industry Development Bureau of Dept of Information Communications Technology (DICT)

Barangay 143 Wins Best 2D Animation for Synergy 88 Entertainment for GMA Network, Philippines

Asian Television Awards Best Editing: Zhou Quan, Life Matters Season 2 (SMG News, Shanghai Media Group, China)

Also attending the 24th Asian Television Awards are Philipino nominees Martin del Rosario (actor of “Born Beautiful”) and Julie Ann San Jose (a Best Actress in a Leading Role nominee for “Barangay 143”). Other Philippino celebrities to grace the event as presenters for the awarding ceremony include actress Diana Zubiri, star of the Asian Television Awards-nominated digital series “Mystified,” singer Karylle and world boxing champion and politician Manny Pacquiao. Also not forgetting artists Martin Nievera, Gab and Kiana Valenciano, Jonalyn Viray and Morisette Amon who will be performing throughout the awards.

24th Asian Television Awards Host - Mark Neuman (PHI), Wallace Ang (SIN), Ji Xiaojun (CHI)

24th Asian Television Awards Winner for Best Scriptwriting for Web Series: The Deadline - LINE TV, Thailand

24th Asian Television Awards Winner for Best Music Program: The Producer - Varavuth Jentanakul, Chairman & CEO of Zense Entertainment, Thailand

Meanwhile, Malaysia also picked up a major international win through ASTRO’s & Digital Durian Animation’s ‘Didi & Friends’, where Malaysian superstar, Zizan Razak represented Astro to receive the Best Pre-School Program award. Another famous actress, Ruhainies Farehah and MEASAT Satellite Systems Director of Sales-APAC, Alex Tan Bok Chin were also present with Zizan as Presenters at the Asian Television Awards.  

Tonight at the Live awards, audience will be able to witness the celebration of Best Actor/Best Actress in a leading role: Thanwa Souliyachack (Thailand), William Hsieh (Taiwan), Chanon Santinatornkul (Thailand), Korapat Kirdpan (Thailand), Wu Zheng-di (Taiwan), Nicholas Teo (Taiwan), Deng Lun (China), Isariya Patharamanop (Thailand), Yu-Han Lien (Taiwan), AngelaBaby (China), Julie Anne San Jose (HK), Khemanit Jamikorn (Thailand), Tisanart Sornsuek (Thailand), Liang Shu Han (Taiwan), Sutatta Udomsilp (Thailand), Kim Hye Ja (Korea).

Best Original Screenplay: "EKACAHAI UEKRONGTHAM" Bangkok Love Stories: Plead (GMM Studios, Thailand)

China Global Television Network wins 3 Awards from the 24th Asian Television Awards

Group photo of LINE TV, Thailand celebrating a series of wins from the 24th Asian Television Awards on Day 1

In regards to performances, K-Pop female group Cherry Bullet, Indonesian singer-songwriter Anggun, as well as Jona and Kiana Valenciano, female pop group 4th Impact, theater actor Arman Ferrer and artist Kris Lawrence, among others.

The X Factor UK Top 5 Winner - 4th Impact (PHI) performs at the 24th Asian Television Awards

Jasmine Henry (PHI) performed at teh 24th Asian Television Awards

Philippines popoular theatre actor - Arman Ferrer performs at the 24th Asian Television Awards

Earlier today, the management of ATA also hosted an annual CEO’s Luncheon at the Sheraton, which was well attended by CEOs’ Presidents’ & Chairmen’s of JTBC, Cignal TV Inc, LINE Company, International Media JS Company (IMC) and Sheraton Manila.

Discovery Networks picks up 4 Awards from the 24th Asian Television Awards

Best 3D Animated Program: Treehouse Detectives (enPOP, KBS, South Korea)

Here are the winners of the 24th Asian TV Awards Technical and Creative Awards which concluded last night:

Best Documentary Programme (one-off/special): Is Australia Sexist? (Joined Up Films, SBS, Australia)

Best Documentary Series: China From Above 2 (CICC & NHNZ, National Geographic Asia, China / New Zealand)

Best Natural History of Wildlife Programme: Orang Utan Jungle School (NHNZ, New Zealand)

Best Single News Story/Report: Giant Clams-Nature’s Climate Archive (CGTN, China)

Best News Programme: Sunaina’s Story (New Delhi Television Limited, India)

Best News Presenter or Anchor: Cathy Yang, Market Edge with Cathy Yang (ABS-CBN News Channel, Philippines)

Best Social Awareness Programme: Planet Healers (Discovery Networks, India)

Best Current Affairs Presenter: Andini Effendi, Q&A Metro TV (PT Media Television Indonesia, Indonesia)

Best Comedy Programme: The Family Law Season 3 (Matchbox Pictures, Australia)

Best Lifestyle Programme: The Spirit of Zen (CGTN, China)

Best Infotainment Programme: Mega Icons (NGC Network India, India)

Best Entertainment Programme (One off/Annual): 2018-2019 Jiangsu Satellite TV New Year’s Eve Concert (Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation, China)

Best General Entertainment Programme: SASUKE Ninja Warrior 2018 (TBS, Japan)

Best Original Digital Entertainment Programme: Super Nova Games (Tencent Entertainment, China)

Best Children’s Programme: Bodypedia Baby (NHK, Japan)

Best Preschool Programme: Didi & Friends (MEASAT Broadcast Network, Systems Sdn Bhd & DD Animation, Malaysia)

Best 2D Animated Programme: Barangay 143 (Synergy 88 Entertainment, GMA-7, Philippines)

Best 3D Animated Programme: Treehouse Detectives (enPOP, KBS, South Korea)

Best Live Sports Coverage: Australian PGA Championships 2018 (Fox Sports Asia, Australia)

Best Sports Programme: Go Top Heroes (Dragon TV, Tencent Video, China)

Best Sports Presenter/Commentator: Michael O’Dwyer, Live@HWWC HSBC Singapore 2019 (IMG of America, Fox Sports Asia, Australia)

Best Talk Show: Koffee with Karan Season 6 (Star Network, India)

Best Game / Quiz Programme: Boom! Vientam (Keshet International, VTV, Israel)

Best Music Programme: The Producer (Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd, Thailand)

Best Music Video: “Sandcastles” (Best Pictures PTE LTD, Singapore)

Best Influencer Content/Series: Stupid Man Smartphone-Singapore (BBC Studios, India)

Best Digital Non-Fiction Programme / Series: Painted Love: Our Story (CGTN, China)

Best Scriptwriting for Web Series: The Deadline (LINE TV, Thailand)

Best Cinematography: "KUMAR SUBRAMANYAM" Breaking Point_Haws (Discovery Communications, India)

Best Original Screenplay: "EKACAHAI UEKRONGTHAM" Bangkok Love Stories: Plead (GMM Studios, Thailand)

Best Editing: Zhou Quan, Life Matters Season 2 (SMG News, Shanghai Media Group, China)

Best Direction (Non-Fiction): Prabhu Asgadnkar, Breaking Point_Haws (Discovery Communications, India)