FFM 28 Announces Top 5 Nominees, Introduces New Categories

Published by Mila Ismail @ 04/08/2016

FINAS, in collaboration with Persatuan Penerbit Filem Malaysia (PFM) have announced the Top 5 nominees for the upcoming 28th Malaysia Film Festival (FFM 28) at the Content Malaysia Pitching Centre on 3rd August 2016.

Highlighting ‘The Transformation of Our Cinema’ (Transformasi Sinema Kita) as the theme, the festival also introduced two new categories this year; Best Director (for Non-Bahasa Malaysia Film) and Best Screenplay (for Non-Bahasa Malaysia Film) to further recognise the achievement of these films in the local film industry.

FFM28 will be presenting a total of 31 awards this year; with 27 categories up for competition and 4 special awards; Special Jury Award, Box-Office Film Award, Lifetime Achievement Award, and Behind-the-Scenes Advocate Award.

This year, Chiu Keng Guan’s Ola Bola takes the lead with 14 nominations, followed by Ghaz Abu Bakar’s Polis Evo with 10 nominations. Moreover, first-time directors; Shanjhey Kumar Perumal and Jess Teong’s films Jagat and The Kid from the Big Apple also topped the list of nominations, with nine each.

10 award winners will be announced on 1st of September 2016 during the festival's launching night at FINAS Sound Stage Studio, followed by 21 awards during the festival night on 3rd September 2016 at the Kuala Lumpur Convention Centre.

 

The Complete List of the FMM28 Top 5 Nominees:

 

FFM28 Best Film

Nota

Polis Evo

Munafik

Mat Moto – Kami Mat Moto Bukan Mat Rempit

Jejak Warriors

 

Best Non Bahasa Malaysia Film

Ola Bola

Maravan

Jagat

Huat The Fish

The Kid From The Big Apple

 

FFM28 Best Director

Ghaz Abu Bakar - Polis Evo

Saw Teong Hin - Jejak Warriors

Shamyl Othman - Rembat

Syamsul Yusof - Munafik

Wan Hasliza Wan Zainuddin - Love Supermoon

 

Best Director (Non Bahasa Malaysia Film)

Chiu Keng Guan - Ola Bola

Jess Teong - The Kid From The Big Apple

Puvanendran Selvaraja - Maravan

Shanjhey Kumar Perumal - Jagat

Yee Kwan Huah & Silver - Huat The Fish

 

Best New Director

Feroz Kader - Suamiku Encik Perfect 10

Pekin Ibrahim - Mat Moto – Kami Mat Moto Bukan Mat Rempit

Shanjhey Kumar Perumal - Jagat

Jess Teong - The Kid From The Big Apple

Daven Raghavan - CCTV

 

Best Actress

Lisa Surihani - Suamiku Encik Perfect

Maya Karin - Nota

Maya Karin - Jwanita

Nabila Huda - Munafik

Nadiya Nisaa - Love Supermoon

 

Best New Actress

Falisha Crosley - Mat Moto – Kami Mat Moto Bukan Mat Rempit

Marianne Tan - Ola Bola

Nur Risteena - Girlfriend Kontrak

Raja Ilya - Suamiku Encik Perfect

Zara Zya - Rembat

 

Best Actor

Aaron Aziz - Suamiku Encik Perfect

Aniu - Rembat

Pekin Ibrahim - Mat Moto – Kami Mat Moto Bukan Mat Rempit

Shaheizy Sam - Polis Evo

Zizan Razak - Polis Evo

 

Best New Actor

Adam Shahz - Juvana 2 – Terperangkap Dalam Kebebasan

Che Amar - Chowrasta

Keith Foo - Girlfriend Kontrak

Mas Khan - Biasan

Saran Kumar - Ola Bola

 

Best Supporting Actress

Adeline Tsen - Gamatisme

Aminah Rhapor - Chowrasta

Anne Ngasri - Love Supermoon

Christina Suzanne - Jwanita

Fauziah Dato’ Ahmad Daud - Langit Cinta

 

Best Supporting Actor

Ramli Hassan - Nota

Azad Jazmin - Girlfriend Kontrak

Hasnul Rahmat - Juvana 2 – Terperangkap Dalam Kebebasan

Hushairi Husain - Polis Evo

Sri  Balasubramaniam - Ola Bola

 

Best Child Actor

Aliff Firdaus - Jejak Warriors

Harvind Raj - Jagat

Ryqal Iskandar - Cicakman 3

Shivatharan Nambiar - Ola Bola

Tan Qin Lin - The Kid From The Big Apple

 

Best Original Story

Ola Bola

Rembat

Mat Moto – Kami Mat Moto Bukan Mat Rempit

Jagat

The Kid From The Big Apple

 

FFM28 Best Screenplay

Nota

Suamiku Encik Perfect

Polis Evo

Mat Moto – Kami Mat Moto Bukan Mat Rempit

Love Supermoon

 

Best Screenplay (Non Bahasa Malaysia Film)
Ola Bola

The Kid From The Big Apple

Huat The Fish

Maravan

Jagat

 

Best Cinematography

Polis Evo

Bravo 5

Munafik

Mat Moto – Kami Mat Moto Bukan Mat Rempit

Jagat

 

Best Editing

Ola Bola

Jagat

The Kid From The Big Apple

Polis Evo

Munafik

 

Best Art Direction

Jagat

Bravo 5

Ola Bola

Huat The Fish

The Kid From The Big Apple

 

Best Sound

Rembat

Polis Evo

Munafik

Mat Moto – Kami Mat Moto Bukan Mat Rempit

Villa Nabila

 

Best Visual Effects

Kapsul

Ola Bola

Munafik

Cicakman 3

The Noise

 

Best Costume

Ola Bola

Cicakman 3

Bravo 5

The Kid From The Big Apple

Polis Evo

 

Best Original Music Score

Chowrasta

Jwanita

Pilot Café

Ola Bola

Munafik

 

Best Original Theme Song

Nur Zaidi Abd Rahman – Langit Cinta (Dayang Nurfaizah)

Syamsul Yusof – Kalah Dalam Menang (Syamsul Yusof & Mawi)

Edry Abdul Halim – Adiwira (Zizan Razak & Kru)

Nur Zaidi Abd Rahman – Untuk Cinta (Dayang Nurfaizah)

Zee Avi & Rendrsa Zawawi – Arena Cahaya (Zee Avi)

Nancy Foo, the President of Persatuan Karyawan Malaysia announced the Top 5 Nominees.

Dato Kamil Othman, Director General of FINAS (middle) with the Top 5 Nominees