Anugerah Skrin 2016 Announces Nominees, Introduces New Categories

Published by Mila Ismail @ 20/10/2016

Anugerah Skrin 2016 (ASK 2016) has announced the final nominees for the top awards, as well as introducing two new categories; Best Comedy Drama and Best Comedy Actor.

ASK 2016 will be presenting a total of 32 categories, with 13 categories under drama, seven under film and another six categories each under non-drama and technical.

Siti Nurlisia Mohd Nadzri, General Manager, Brand Management & Programming, TV3/TV9 said the new category was added in recognition of the industry players in the comedy line.

Competing for top award in the ‘Best Drama’ category are Anak Ibu Buangan, Bila Tiba Saatnya, Cermin Kasih, Calon Syurga, Fatin, Hujan Malam Itu, Khilaf Seorang Isteri, Ku Haramkan Susu Itu, Lafaznya Aamiin, Pondok Itu Rumahku, Rekah, Ramadan Berteduh Syawal, Raya Aidil & Fitri and Selamat Hari Jadi Abah. Ahli Mesyuarat Tingkap, Jom Kahwin, Mak Cun 2, Rajuk and Si Montel will be competing for new entry; ‘Best Comedy Drama’ title.

The award will be broadcasted live on TV3 from the Putrajaya International Convention Centre (PICC) on 18th November 2016 at 9p.m.

Full list of ASK2016 award categories;

Drama Category

1. Best Drama

2. Best Director

3. Best Videography

4. Best TV Act

5. Best Actor

6. Best Actress

7. Best Supporting Actor

8. Best Supporting Actress

9. Best Drama Series

10. Best Editor

11. Most Popular Drama Series in Social Media

12. Best Comedy Drama

13. Best Comedy Actor

 

Film Category

1. Best Film

2. Best Director

3. Best Screenplay

4. Best Actor

5. Best Actress

6. Best Supporting Actor

7. Best Supporting Actress

Non-drama Category
 

Best Documentary & Magazine
1. Projek Da’I Ep 2: Projek Buku Mewarna-Da’i Hidayu & Adik Rose   
2. Ramadan Sana Sini: Oman
3. Op Maritim Ep 1

4. Sounds Of Muslims: Komotini, Greece
5. Majalah 3: Wira Beret Semerah Hati     
6. Hijab Stalista Ep 2: China
 
Best Talk Show
1. Singgah Sahur 2016
2. Halaqah: Terlepasnya Ikatan Dajjal
3. Wanita Hari Ini: Istimewa Hari Bapa     
4. Nasi Lemak Kopi O: Walimatul Urus Anzalna Nazir
5. Malaysia Hari Ini
 
Best Entertainment Show
1. Ye Ke Raya?          
2. Lari: Lari Mencari Mr X
3. Muzik-muzik Separuh Akhir Ep3-Ep6
4. Ke Indonesia Ke Kita

5. Jawatankuasa Kampung Kalut
6. Buskestra
 
Best Special Report News
1. Buletin Utama: Nasib Dr. Gigi     
2. Berita TV9: Highland Towers
3. Buletin Utama: Lorong Kecemasan        
4. Berita TV9: Miskin Bandar
5. Buletin Utama: Cerai Muda        
6. Berita TV9: Awasan Harga (Ikan Kuala Selangor)
 
Best Reality Show
1. Mentor Milenia: Akhir     
2. Clever Girl: Akhir  
3. Da’I Musim Ke 3: Pentas Akhir  
 
Best Award Show
1. Anugerah Juara Lagu 2015
2. Anugerah Skrin 2015
3. Drama Festival Kuala Lumpur 2016

 
Technical Category

1. Anugerah Juara Lagu 30

2. Pop TV
3. Clever Girl

4. Adik Tanya Ustaz
5. Da’I Musim ke 3

Best Montage
1. Dunia Tersembunyi 
2. Halaqah 2016

3. Qari Jr 2016

4. Ramadan Sana Sini

5. Clever Girl 
6. Sounds Of Muslims
 
Best Editing
1. Jejak Rasul As Salam        
2. Sounds Of Muslims: Komotini, Greece
3. Menjadi Diriku Azmil
4. Ramadan Sana Sini: Oman
5. Projek Da’I
6. Ke Indonesia Ke Kita
 
Best Videography

1. Menjadi Diriku Azmil

2. Sounds Of Muslims: Komotini, Greece
3. Majalah 3 Ep 25: Surat Dari Banding/ Ramadan Di Samudera/ Ramadan Di Ruang Angkasa      
4. Ke Indonesia Ke Kita

5. Jejak Rasul As Salam ( Ukhuwah Muslim Tanah Tinggi)         
6. Ramadan Sana Sini: Oman
 
Best Lighting in Live Show
1. Anugerah Juara Lagu 30

2. Anugerah Bintang Popular 29

3. Mentor Milenia Final       
 
Best Audio in Live Show
1. Anugerah Juara Lagu 30

2. Anugerah Bintang Popular 29

3. Konsert Festival AJL 30