18 Malaysian Contents Garner Nominations for Asian Television Awards 2016

Published by Mila Ismail @ 16/11/2016

Eighteen Malaysian creative contents and talents are nominated for the 21st annual presentation of the region's most prestigious industry awards, Asian Television Awards (ATA) 2016.

Malaysia is nominated in 14 out of 41 award categories, including three nominations in the ‘Best Live Sports Coverage.’ Dominating the list among Malaysian nominees is Astro with 11 nominations.

Reviewed by an expert panel of over 60 judges from across the region, the results are tabulated and audited by international auditing firm, PriceWaterhouseCoopers. The winners will be announced during the awards gala ceremonies on 1st and 2nd December 2016 at the state-of-the-art auditorium at Suntec City, Singapore.

Launched in 1996, Asian Television Awards is the Asian TV industry’s most significant and celebrated event, recognising excellence in programming, production and performance.

Full List of Malaysian nominees:

PROGRAMMING CATEGORIES

BEST SINGLE DRAMA OR TELEMOVIE PROGRAMME

1. Tulus Ikhlas

Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd

Astro, Astro First Eksklusif

 

BEST PRESCHOOL PROGRAMME

1. Origanimals

Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd

Astro/ StarHub/ Indovision, ZooMoo

 

BEST GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

1. The Eco Traveller – El Nido

GOASEAN Sdn Bhd

Astro, GOASEAN

 

BEST SOCIAL AWARENESS PROGRAMME

1. 101 East – Too Young to Wed

Al Jazeera English

 

BEST DIGITAL FICTION & NON-FICTION PROGRAMME/ SERIES

1. Hey Orang Kita

Red Communications Sdn Bhd

FEEFO.TV

 

BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME

1. Go Fast or Go Home

GOASEAN Sdn Bhd

Astro, GOASEAN

 

BEST 2D ANIMATED PROGRAMME

1. Chuck Chicken

Animasia Studio Sdn Bhd

Disney Channels (Asia & China)

 

2. Kuu Kuu Harajuku

Vision Animation Sdn Bhd

Network Ten, Eleven

Co-produced with Moody Street Kids & Red Flags Fly

 

BEST 3D ANIMATED PROGRAMME

1. Origanimals

Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd

Astro/ StarHub/ Indovision, ZooMoo

 

BEST LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE

1. 25th Hockey Sultan Azlan Shah Cup: New Zealand vs Malaysia

Astro Arena Sdn Bhd

Astro, Astro Arena

 

2. World Table Tennis Championship 2016

Astro Arena Sdn Bhd

Astro Arena

 

3. International Friendly ‘A’ Match 2016: Malaysia vs Macau

Astro Arena Sdn Bhd

Astro Arena

 

BEST SPORTS PROGRAMME

1. Cerita Bola Malaysia (Malaysian Football Documentary)

Astro Arena Sdn Bhd

Astro, Astro Arena

 

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

1. Steve Chao

101 East: Bringing Them Home

Al Jazeera English

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

1. Bront Palarae

Eropah, Here I Am

Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd

Astro, Astro Citra

Produced by Wayang Works Sdn Bhd

 

2.  Frederick Lee

Turning Point

Natseven TV Sdn Bhd

ntv7

Produced by Mediacorp Production

 

TECHNICAL & CREATIVE CATEGORIES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

1. Matthew Allard

101 East: On Thin Ice

Al Jazeera English

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1. Ammar Adzis

Cili

Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd

Astro, Prima

Produced by Juita Viden Sdn Bhd

 

For the entire list of nominees, please head to: http://www.asiantvawards.com/2016-nominees/